Culture
Argan Oil
Morocco Health and Beauty
Argan oil is a traditional Moroccan ingredient, which is both used in cooking and on the skin as a beauty oil.
Argan oil is rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids and has a vibrantly toasty, nutlike flavour with fruity overtones and a delicate touch of bitterness. Its unique flavour makes it a perfect for cheeses, soups, grain dishes and braised meats. It also works well as a salad dressing

The Argan tree, looks a little like an olive tree but is unrelated. The Argan tree, Argania spinosa, is native to Morocco and one of the most common trees in the country. The argan tree lives from 150 to 200 years, and is hardy and resistant to drought and heat.
It takes all the fruit from an average tree, about 250 pounds, to yield enough seeds for just one litre of oil. The fruit is traditionally harvested by entire Berber families.
The fruit is spread to dry in the sun and the pulp is removed and the hard oval nuts are cracked open to reveal the ivory kernels. The Argan seeds are lightly toasted over charcoal in flat iron or terra cotta pans, and ground in stone mills into a thick paste. This paste is then kneaded by hand until the oil flows out, which is collected and bottled

Traditionally in Morocco, Argan oil is used as a finishing touch for Tajines and occasionally couscous. When combined with lemon juice in a salad dressing, or mixed with honey and yogurt for breakfast.







